Sponsor Robert Siciliano as he runs the Boston Marathon for Miles for Miracles, Children's Hospital Boston
ROBERT SICILIANO is fiercely committed to informing, educating, and empowering Americans so they can be protected from violence and crime in the physical and virtual worlds.

FREE EBOOK

Check here if you're human

Sponsors

Privacy Issues

ISPs invading Subscriber’s Privacy

…even if you can, how do you know it’s even real? The political landscape has greatly changed since January, and there have been a lot of laws passed that will affect us all, including the repeal of a law that protected your privacy on the internet. Basically, with this repeal, your internet service provider, or ISP, can sell your browsing history to anyone. If you use the internet, you will be affected by this law. Not only will this change…

How to Delete Yourself from Social Media

Have you been thinking that it’s time to make the drastic choice to remove yourself from social media? Most of us were quick to join the social media bandwagon, but these days, you might have worries about privacy. Though it’s possible to delete yourself from social media, the process isn’t easy, and it might not be totally foolproof. Why Do You Want to Leave? Before getting into how to delete yourself from social media, it’s important to ask…

Jihadis using easy to get Privacy Software

Over the past two years, the media has tended to sensationalize jihadists’ rapid adoption and strategic use of social media. Despite perpetual news coverage on the issue, the public, by and large, continues to be relatively in the dark about the intricate ways in which many jihadists maintain robust yet secretive online presences. To accomplish their goals — ranging from propaganda dissemination and recruitment to launching attacks…

Protect your Privacy on your iPhone

…r History and Website Data option. In the Settings app, go to Safari, then Search Engine to change the default search engine if you feel the current one is collecting too much data on you. Miscellaneous Every app has its own privacy settings. For every app on your device, you should explore the options in every privacy menu. Set up a time-based auto-lock so that your phone automatically shuts off after a given time if you’re not using it. The…

Set Privacy on these Social Media Apps

…act that person on Kik. Under “Notifications” disable “Notify for New People.” This will put strangers’ messages in a separate list. Don’t share usernames. Askfm This question-and-answer service attracts cyberbullies. In the privacy settings, uncheck “Allow Anonymous Questions.” The user should remain anonymous. Omegle This video-chatting service is a draw for pedophiles. It should never be linked to a Facebook account. Your worries are fully…

Before you die, do This

“Nobody likes to do it, but it has to be done.” You’ve heard that before. This time, it applies to 26 documents that you should have all bundled up in a folder that trusted family members have access to (someplace where fire and water won’t damage them). But first let’s go over some details about what should be in that bundle. Essential Documents Your will: Some say not a copy, but the original, accompanied by instructions. Supplying everyone…

Parents: do You know your Teen’s Social Media Platforms?

With all the apps out there that individualize communication preferences among teens, such as limiting “sharing,” parents should still hold their breath. Face it, parents: times have changed. It’s your duty to discuss these applications with your kids. And parents should also familiarize themselves with the so-called temporary apps. Temporary messages do not vanish forever. Are anonymous applications really anonymous? How temporary is…

Location Apps make it easy for Thieves

…perhaps overnight, and took only the bikes even though there was other loot present such as valuable tools. Hmmm, it can’t be coincidence. Bikes can cost hundreds to thousands of dollars. Strava has security settings to set privacy zones. USE THEM. The victim recommends starting your tracked route a few hundred yards from your home to throw off any potential thieves. And end the tracking a few hundred (or even more) yards from your house as…

Stop being a blabber on Social Media

…for, say, 30 minutes a day, and that’s your limit on Facebook and Twitter. Avoid social media for one week to kill your hunger for obsessing over a family member’s bigger house, fancier car and more prestigious job. Set your privacy settings on high. Stop making inane posts about everything that happens to you. Nobody will go to bed in distress just because they didn’t read that you had an upset stomach after eating too much at BurgerVille….

Tips for backing up and protecting your data while traveling

…ort lobby or coffee shop. “Visual hackers” may also use binoculars and cameras. A privacy filter for your screen will conceal what’s on your screen. If they’re right behind youthis technology will alert you. You should use a privacy filter even when your back is to a wall. Never let your device out of your sight, and if you must, like at a relative’s dinner gathering, lock it up. Robert Siciliano is an expert in personal privacy, security and…

Introducing the very first Biometric Password Lockdown App

…reset your password at will. The strongest identity authentication on the planet. Don’t wait about getting this kind of protection, because biometrics is increasingly becoming a part of modern day life. The final frontier of privacy is your body, and by continuing to rely upon body-part biometrics, you keep that door open enough for a hacker to copy and, essentially, retain a part of your body. There goes your privacy, to say the least. The…

Burglars Use Social to target Victims

…f yours do and review the privacy features. Did you know that these features can synchronize with other social media and reveal your whereabouts to strangers? Do you know just who can see what you post on Facebook? Check the privacy settings and make sure you understand just who can see your posts. Applications on your phone may be using your GPS without your knowledge. If you have an Android, go to Settings, then Location Services, then turn…

How to Stop Sharing Your Location Information

…eferring to your phone or camera’s manual for further instructions on how to adjust this feature. You also might want to consider only letting certain apps (like maps) use your location data on your mobile device. Check your privacy settings on social networks and photo sharing sites. Make sure that you are only sharing information with friends and family. Also, make sure that you only accept people into your network that you know in real life….

10 Ways our Privacy is invaded

…they can even follow you around. Public WiFi. Snoops and hackers can eavesdrop on your unsecured WiFi internet with the right hardware and software. Use Hotspot Shield to encrypt your data. And in addition to these ways your privacy could be invaded, a hacker could be spying on you through the little Webcam “hole” above your computer screen (a piece of masking tape over it will solve that problem). Peeping Tom. And of course, there is the old…

Want Mobile Privacy? Read

If you don’t want your smartphone to know more about you than you do, here are top choices, as detailed on gizmodo.com: BlackPhone 2 The Blackphone 2 will black out the federal government from spying on you. Has a five inch handset with full HD screen (with Gorilla Glass 3 that prevents shoulder surfing). 3 GB or RAM Its Silent Circle’s PrivateOS 1.1 provides a “Spaces” UI: Data will be encrypted and compartmentalized. The “Spaces” allow you to…

How to stop Browser Tracking

…of websites. For websites that get testy about these changes, you can temporarily use a private browsing mode that has disabled settings. Install AdBlock Plus. After installation, change filter preference so you can add EasyPrivacy. You’ll need to visit AdBlock Plus’s website. Change Cookie Settings. Go into Chrome’s settings under Settings, then Show Advanced Settings. Under Privacy click on Content Settings. Hit “Keep local data only until I…

Company for sale includes your Data

…racases, companies are now jumping on the bandwagon of stating they have the right to share customer/subscriber data with third parties per business transactions. Don’t be surprised if you read something like: “We value your privacy,” and in another section of the privacy policy, “Upon sale of our company, your personal information may be sold.” Robert Siciliano is an identity theft expert to BestIDTheftCompanys.com discussing identity theft…

Stay Safe While Traveling this Summer

So, when you think about summer travel safety, what comes to mind? Which beach you’ll be lounging on? Sunburns? Shark attacks? While sunburns and vacation plans are rational concerns most have when traveling during the summer, shark attacks are a new one. With all of the news of recent shark attacks, people are now anxious about wading into the waters, despite the fact that the chances of getting mauled by a shark are a whopping one in 3.7…

App Tells Who’s Digging into Your Personal Data

…your information and you’ll be directed in how to stop this. Worried if MyPermissions will share your data? Don’t. It will never collect, store or use any of your private information. A similar application is that of Online Privacy Shield (free from Google Play Store). It will tell you which of your apps are nosing around in your private files and what they’re getting. And you could control who gets what. Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn,…

Things to tell your Kids about Privacy Online

…y, use punctuation, don’t ramble, don’t swear and don’t use all caps. Use spell check when possible. Avoid sex talk online at all costs. A predator can pose as anyone and win the trust of kids. Parents should learn about how privacy settings work so that their kids aren’t left to figure it out themselves. Otherwise, uninformed kids might just let it go and not bother. This approach will let the whole world see what they’re posting. Privacy

Time to tighten up Google Privacy Settings

…ome a moment too soon. “My Account” is Google’s new dashboard. When you use any Google account, the giant company collects information on you. The new dashboard will reveal what information this is. My Account also has other privacy related features; check it out first chance that you get. It has the following three sections. Security If you get locked out of your Google account, Google will contact you via the phone number and e-mail address…

Social Media Scams on the rise

…potentially leading to ID theft, among other problems. Think twice before you post personal details on social media. Enough seemingly trivial details could add up to something significant to a savvy fraudster. Make sure your privacy settings are at their highest, but this is only an adjunct to being very judicious about what you post. Robert Siciliano is an identity theft expert to BestIDTheftCompanys.com discussing identity theft prevention….

Consumers smartening up to Privacy Issues

…elevant information for online transactions. 55% remained anonymous for some online activities. 74% believe the government should have better limits to collecting people’s data. Why don’t more people do things in the name of privacy like adjust the settings of their accounts or smartphone? For starters, some don’t want to hassle with “techy” things, while others don’t think it’ll make any difference. Some just aren’t worried all that much and…

Question: Should You worry about Kids on Social Media?

With all the increased news coverage of kids running off with adults they met online, and kids dying by suicide supposedly due to online bullying, many parents are wondering if their worries about their kids being online are justified. We hardly hear about how social media has benefited kids. There’s nothing inherent about electronic communications or electronic media that makes it bad for kids. There will always be bad people out there—online…

Time to check your Facebook Privacy settings

…r than your own, they’ll need to see the security code that FB sends to your mobile phone. Search engine access. If you don’t want everyone finding your Facebook page by simply entering your name into a search engine, click “Privacy,” then “No” to “Do you want other search engines to link to your timeline?” Old posts. In the “Privacy” setting is an option for limiting old images. You may not want everyone to see all of your timeline. You can…

Consumers sacrificing Privacy for Convenience

…s wants to have fast access (e.g., “backdoor”) to electronic communications: the first communication choice of terrorists. Thus far it seems that people have two choices: a fast, easy, cheap Internet experience that gives up privacy, or a techy, expensive, confusing experience that ensures privacy. The first choice is currently winning by miles. Forewarned is forearmed. Pay attention. This is getting real. Robert Siciliano is an identity theft…

6 Tips for Protecting Your Social Media Accounts

…. Only accept friend requests from people you know in real life. Often hackers will send requests so they can see the information you are sharing to help them take advantage of Sharing is not always caring. Double check your privacy settings to control who sees your posts. Also, be careful what you share online—think of what you post online as being there forever, even if you have privacy setting enabled. For example, sharing that you’re away on…

4 Tips for Spring Cleaning Your Digital Life

…nt to back up your data, and often. Back it up to both a cloud storage service and an external hard drive—just in case Review privacy policies. Are your accounts as private as you want them to be? Take the time to review the privacy settings on your accounts and your apps so you understand how they use your data. This is important for your social media accounts so you can choose what you want or don’t want to share online. For a good resource on…

The White Hat Hacker

…hacker can do with that information is even more limitless. One way to prevent people from handing over the proverbial “keys to the kingdom” through an unwanted visual hack is to get equipped with the right tools, including privacy filters. 3M offers its ePrivacy Filter software, which when paired up with the traditional 3M Privacy Filter, allows you to protect your visual privacy from nearly every angle. Robert Siciliano is a Privacy

How the Internet of Things is further killing Privacy

…s, so that no matter where you are in it, people on the outside can see what you’re doing. There’s no brick, no aluminum, drywall or wood—just all some transparent material. That’s the Internet of Things. Ways to shield your privacy: Use a browser that has an “incognito” mode or privacy plug-in. Use a VPN to mask your IP address and encrypt your data. Knowledge of where you’ve visited can be used against you by insurance companies and lawyers,…

15 Top Facebook Privacy Tips

…o visitors, click View As at the top right. Click on How You Connect under Privacy Settings. This feature determines/controls who can interact with you and view your posts. Again, play around with this. The Block Lists under Privacy Settings will block whomever you please from contacting you. Continue spending time in Privacy Settings to further refine your preferences. Robert Siciliano is an identity theft expert to BestIDTheftCompanys.com…

The Security Costs of being too Social

One of the arguments against being very virtually social is that nobody is SO important that everyone wants to know, for instance, that this person is going to be at the local sports bar watching the Super Bowl (or almost nobody; sad to say, some celebrities have half the world following them). Another argument, however, against tweeting and posting your every move is that this tells burglars when you’ll be away from your house. So, you’re…

What is private Information and what is not?

…sted. Behavior changes start from the top down, Get other departments involved. Even if they’re small, such as HR, legal and marketing, they will benefit from security training. Stop visual hackers. Equip employees with a 3M Privacy Filter and an ePrivacy Filter which helps bar snooping eyes from being able to see what’s on the user’s screen from virtually every angle. Don’t forbid everything that’s potential trouble. Rather than say, “Don’t go…

Having the Privacy Talk with your Kids

…uld you like them NOT to discover?” Don’t be all lecture. Get your child thinking and talking opportunities. Ask them open-ended questions, such as the example in the previous bullet point. Get their brain cells working. The privacy talk should be a process, not an event. That is, it should be a work in progress, ongoing, rather than a single event. Robert Siciliano is an identity theft expert to BestIDTheftCompanys.com discussing identity theft…

Spy on your Kids yes or no

…en there are all the illegal things they may be doing. These same acts can get them killed. In this case, knowledge is definitely power to keep your kids safe. Parent believe and they are right that spying is “an invasion of privacy and a violation of trust.” If you get caught, your relationship could be sabotaged, this is true. So spy openly and honestly. Tell them. Show them. Remind them. If kids know you are watching, they are often less…

Protect your Data during Holiday Travel

…ing the screen when viewed from the side. Furthermore, you’ll get an alert that someone is creeping up too close to you. The one place where a visual hacker can really get an “in” on your online activities is on an airplane. Do you realize how easy it would be for someone sitting behind you (especially if you both have aisle seats) to see what you’re doing? Robert Siciliano is a Privacy Consultant to 3M discussing Identity Theft and Privacy on…

Visual Hacking is High Tech Shoulder Surfing

…it can also take place right inside your office building. This can be particularly true for offices with an open floor plan design. With more and more screens out in full view and not enough attention paid to the types of data being accessed for all to see, you can never let your guard down when it comes to protecting confidential and sensitive information. Robert Siciliano is a Privacy Consultant to 3M discussing Identity Theft and Privacy on…

Study Shows 67% of Employees Expose Sensitive Data Outside the Workplace

…one with and one without the privacy filter. The study concludes that businesses are sadly lacking in security tactics relating to data that’s stored, transmitted, used and displayed. This is a weak link in the chain of sensitive information. Any effective IT security strategy needs to address this issue and take it right down the line to the last employee. Robert Siciliano is a Privacy Consultant to 3M discussing Identity Theft and Privacy on…

Use an ePrivacy Filter to prevent Visual Hacking

…mobile than ever. And with corporate secrets being Wikileaked, “Snowdened”, and just plain hacked, customers require more assurance than ever that their data is protected. An ePrivacy Filter, coupled with a laptop or desktop privacy filter helps protect visual privacy from virtually every angle. Compatible with devices that use Windows operating systems, the ePrivacy Filter will alert the user to an over-the-shoulder snooper with a pop-up image…

Healthcare Providers Gaining Trust by Marketing Security

…overage, but two less apparent concerns: privacy and security. Consumers want reassurance that their data is protected. They can’t get all the data breach fiascos out of their mind. According to the TRUSTe 2014 U.S. Consumer Privacy Report, 92 percent of U.S. Internet users are worried about their online privacy. Of these, 47 percent are frequently worried. So even though a potential enrollee may have complete faith in your service and…

8 Ways to bullet proof your Social Accounts

There are ways to keep the hackers at bay—for the most part, anyways, since no protection is 100 percent efficient. #1 Password protect. A device lost or stolen puts all your accounts at risk. Even simply placing your devices on your desk, they can be accessed by a nosy spouse, contractor or baby sitter, putting your accounts at risk. All of your devices should be protected by a password or some kind of passcode, and set to lock up or hibernate…

The Right to Privacy

…nature private, when the publication is made under circumstances which would render it a privileged communication according to the law of slander and libel. 3. The law would probably not grant any redress for the invasion of privacy by oral publication in the absence of special damage. 4. The right to privacy ceases upon the publication of the facts by the individual, or with his consent. 5. The truth of the matter published does not afford a…

Recognize Your Willingness to give up your Privacy

…people will give up all their data for 10% off at a shoe store. Many people blindly give out personal information online or in person to get that bargain. Sometimes, these choices are made by people who claim to value their privacy. Those same people may not know that every time you log into free unencrypted WiFi you are most likely revealing everything you communicate on a PC, laptop or mobile? This is why an encrypted connection like one…

Can your Privacy Policy be Read by a 5th Grader?

…s excludes the lawyers who compose these thick walls of tiny text that are filled with legalese. How many people even open the link to the privacy policy? After all, it’s almost always at the bottom of the site page, called “Privacy Policy,” in a font that doesn’t even stand out. It’s time that the privacy policy (aka transparency statement) be short, sweet and simple, with an attractive graphic to catch the visitor’s attention. The purpose of a…

Your Customers’ High Cost of Privacy

…llion posts to social and partly because of the shift from print advertising to digital. During that shift, lots of creative types figured out how to figure you out and get inside your digital head. But all at a cost of your privacy. Arwa Mahdawi in the Gurdian brilliantly posed “Privacy isn’t dead, but it’s getting very expensive.” So true. Ask yourself: as a decision maker for your business or employer, when it comes to protecting your…

6 Tools to protect your Privacy Online

…the more likely your personal information is getting leaked out—every time you search the Web, send texts or e-mails, etc. Your private data is literally “out there.” However, there are six software programs to protect your privacy online. Expiration date tag. Files, photos and messages are tagged with an extinguish date, then erased from your smartphone. The iOS and Android application for this is Wickr and it’s free. The only content that…

Private Identifiers Not Private

…even the address they’ve been using. However, the Social Security Number and date of birth cannot be changed. When cyber crooks get personal data off of these online retailers and service providers, it invades the customer’s privacy. Online enterprises must take full responsibility for stolen data. It’s a real serious issue when permanent (“static”) data like DOB and SSN is breached, as opposed to temporary data like a password or answer to a…

7 Ways we leak our Private Data

…ccount, that’s set to private, with a second, public account, anyone might see your activities. Unknowingly granting unwanted access to an app can result in data leakage. To make the process of figuring out all the different privacy rules, you can use MyPermissions. Don’t be lax on privacy issues. Always being connected. Always staying connected to social networks means they can track your activities via cookies. If you don’t need to be…

15 Small-Business Social Network Nightmares

…’t matter to a judge in New York who recently ruled that items posted on Facebook (as well as other social networking sites) can be used as evidence in court—even if the posts were concealed by the privacy settings. 15. Zero privacy. And speaking of privacy, don’t assume you actually have any, because thieves have already figured out how to yank data from the innards of Facebook that’s supposedly just for you and your closest colleagues to…

7 Social Media Security Tips To Protect Your Business

…and anti-virus protection, and update critical security patches for your operating system to make sure your business network is up to date. Lock down social settings. Require employees to learn about and incorporate maximum privacy settings. Most social networks have privacy settings that need to be administered to the highest level. Default settings generally leave the networks wide open for attack. Don’t completely eliminate social media….

Privacy is more than locking your Doors

…ransactions, just about every move we make requires some revealing of personal information. And the more that your data is out there, the more likely someone can use it to control you. Freedom of Political Association Due to privacy, we can associate with political activities, and nobody ever has to know whom we voted for for a political office. What others think of You is none of your Business Privacy means never feeling you must explain or…

Businesses fail in Customer Privacy

…ent of users worry about privacy. Trust with businesses is declining, coming in at 55 percent currently. 89 percent of consumers will refrain from conducting business with a company they don’t feel is protecting their online privacy. The public wants more: The tides of privacy are turning and the public is waking up. Businesses who fail to take action will surely be met with customer defection. Robert Siciliano is an Identity Theft Expert to…

The Definitive Guide to Facebook Security

Social media is permeating every facet of our lives. It is extremely important to understand security and privacy settings with so much personal information becoming so accessible. Here is the definitive guide to security on Facebook: Step One Logging In Social Authentication: Facebook uses social authentication to verify your account. This system asks you to identify your friends based on pictures. This is information that makes it incredibly…

7 Small Business Social Media Risks

…earn about these and make sure employees know not to go near them. #4. No default settings. Default settings typically leave networks very vulnerable to attack. Settings should be locked down; most social networks do provide privacy settings and these must be managed at the highest level. #5. URL lengthening service. Employees should never click on a shortened URL without first decoding it to see where it leads to. Shortened URLs can be pasted…

Consumers worried about Identity Theft over Privacy

…eeds to take more action. Nevertheless, the respondents showed a proactive approach to protection, e.g., 73% don’t allow services to retain their credit card information; 65% set their browsers to disable cookies; 68% adjust privacy settings for online accounts; and 76% use a different password for different services. But consumers give up privacy for “free”. “The poll also shows that respondents have a lower level of concern about targeted…

Why Should You Care About a Site’s Privacy Policy

…tp://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) – “There are many different ways you can use our services – to search for and share information, to communicate with other people or to create new content.” Twitter (https://twitter.com/privacy) – “This Privacy Policy describes how and when Twitter collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services. Twitter receives your information through our various websites, SMS, APIs, email…

It’s Data Privacy Day, and It’s a Mess

…ht that your privacy couldn’t be violated any more, Big Data has now spread its tentacles into the realm of selling lists of sexual assault victims, people with AIDS and HIV, and seniors with dementia to marketers. The World Privacy Forum, in the midst of researching how data brokers gather up and sell consumers’ private information, discovered these lists, and unfortunately, there are more disturbing list categories that were uncovered….

10 Tips to Keep Your Data Private Online

…eople online you know in real life. Make sure when you’re providing any personal information online that the site uses encryption (look for https:// in the URL) and check to see how they are using your personal data in their privacy policy. Be aware of location services with your smartphone or tablet. Turn off the GPS on your mobile device’s camera and only allow Routinely update your social media privacy settings to ensure your profile is…

How to Protect Your Information Online

…So think twice when giving your information, even if that’s in paper form since most employers, medical offices, etc, keep your information in electronic format and also what information you actually give out. Lock down your privacy settings: Make sure you know how to use the privacy settings on social media sites, email, and other online applications and don’t connect with anyone you don’t know in the offline world. Be careful what you…

Keeping Tabs on Your Kids From the Office

Look, I hear this all the time: “I want to respect my children’s privacy, but I also want to keep tabs on them.” OK, I get it. Kids need their privacy. But at what age does that start? In my mind, they can have their privacy at 18 years of age—because up until that time, a parent is 100 percent legally responsible for what those kids say and do. So if you condition your children early on that there is no privacy until 18, then to a degree it is…

5 ways to Protect Privacy on Mobile Devices

Privacy advocates are working to prevent the worst and most extreme outcomes of personal data collection. They know that without checks and balances—without consumers knowing their rights and actively protecting their own privacy and personal data—that data could be used unethically. Privacy is your right. But in our digital, interconnected world, privacy only really consists of what you say and do within your own home, legally, with the shades…

College Students Need to Protect Wireless on iPads

…than ever to view bandwidth savings and manage features. To celebrate the launch, AnchorFree will kick off a contest to help US and UK college students keep their digital lives private and secure: the Hotspot Shield College Privacy Challenge, with $50,000 in scholarship awards distributed among the top three finishing universities. During the Challenge, any college student registering with a school-provided “.edu” or, in the United Kingdom,…

FTC and Consumers Want Companies to Take Privacy More Seriously

…mer virtual private network (VPN), is Forbes’sixth most promising company in America. The Silicon Valley start-up has provided over 100 million global users with Hotspot Shield—a free app that enables secure browsing, online privacy protection, mobile data compression, and freedom to access all internetcontent across iPhones, Android devices, PCs and Macs. Companies taking consumer privacy seriously are getting the attention of consumers and…

5 Ways to Ensure Online Privacy for Kids

…mission (FTC) have taken special steps to ensure that children under 13 years of age don’t share their personal information on the Internet without the express approval of their parents. Congress passed the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in 1998 and the FTC wrote a rule implementing the law. The FTC currently is conducting a review of what changes, if any, should be made to COPPA to reflect the changes that may have been…

Your Rights To Online Privacy

…into our homes and our personal papers. At the same time, we set up a postal system to enable citizens all over the new nation to engage in commerce and political discourse. Soon after, Congress made it a crime to invade the privacy of the mails. And later we extended privacy protections to new modes of communications such as the telephone, the computer, and eventually email.” The Whitehouse. Corporations, without any FTC or privacy advocate…

Internet Privacy Tools for Online Safety

…loggers, by average US citizens protecting against identity theft, and by military and law enforcement officers conducting investigations and intelligence gathering,’’ a State Department spokesman said. Just because internet privacy tools can be used for bad reasons by bad people doesn’t mean they are bad. A baseball bat can be used for bad reasons too. For someone who is a victim of a stalker or domestic violence, a privacy tool like this can…

Mobile Security App Surpasses 1 Million Downloads on Google Play

…oid apps can ask for over 100 different types of permissions—and these apps could be invading your privacy and exposing your personal life. McAfee Mobile Security provides Android smartphone and tablet owners with additional privacy features that help them ensure apps are not accessing their personal information without their knowledge. The app protection feature gives consumers access to an added layer of protection to preserve their privacy

How to Protect Your Privacy From “Leaky” Apps

…And since then, our level of engagement with mobile apps has only increased (with over 10 billion apps downloaded), while there has not been a lot of movement to prevent applications from accessing your data. So what to do? Privacy concerns are justified, but there is a limit to what how this information can be utilized. If you feel the urge to free yourself from data tracking, you could delete and avoid apps, or you could provide false…

Redefining Privacy Today

…rn of the century. Over the past decade a battle has been fought by three very distinctive groups and they are as follows: #1 Privacy advocates: These are your everyday well meaning and well informed people all the way up to privacy professionals who, day in and day out preach the absolutes of privacy and why we need it. They are evangelists of the issues and tell anyone and everyone the importance of privacy whether they want to hear it or not….

Protect Privacy Shopping After Holiday Bargains

…er to create yet another user account, which means yet another password, and yet another company that may lose or sell my data or send me spam. Fortunately, there are steps we can take in order to stay secure and protect our privacy: 1. Privatize your contact information by using a junk email address specifically for online purchases, and then forward purchase confirmations to your primary email. Use a Google Voice number when you don’t wish to…

Data Privacy Day 2012

…. Privacy advocates are working to prevent the worst and most extreme outcomes of personal data collection. They know that without checks and balances, without consumers knowing their rights and actively protecting their own privacy and personal data, that data could be used unethically. Privacy is your right. But realize that in our wired, interconnected world, privacy only really consists of what you say and do within your own home, legally,…

Judge Says Its OK to Post Social Security Numbers Online

B.J. Ostergren is a proud Virginian. She’s known as “The Virginia Watchdog,” but I like to call her “The Pit Bull of Personal Privacy.” She is relentless in her efforts to protect citizens’ privacy, and her primary concern is the posting of personal information online. To make this point, she finds politicians’ personal information, usually Social Security numbers, on their own states’ websites, and republishes that information online. Publicly…

Dealing With Daily Digital Surveillance

…ill be compounded when you share photographs that are geotagged with your location. Knowing this, and understanding technology’s impact on what you once considered privacy, ought to resign you to the fact that at this point, privacy is kind of a dead issue. If you want to participate in society you have no choice but to give up your privacy (but not your security), to a certain extent. Your new focus should be security. Secure your financial…

Online Privacy: Fighting for Your Eyeballs

…new companies that understand this dilemma perfectly and have created technologies to capture your attention by knowing exactly who you are and what you want. This is where targeted Internet advertising comes in, and it has privacy advocates freaking out. Most major websites now install cookies on your computer, which track what you do online. Over time, these cookies develop a profile, which becomes your digital fingerprint, to a certain…

Americans Waking Up to Social Media Privacy

…laws and the creation of a new position to oversee the effort, according to people familiar with the situation. This is definitely a good thing as the US significantly lags behind Canada and Europe among others in regards to privacy. Certainly I care about privacy and wish there was more. But the fact remains that the fundamental issue that affects ones well being is security. Too much information leaked may damage ones social standing in some…

15 Facebook Fiascos to Watch Out For

…ably not true. 14. Legal liabilities. In New York, a judge recently ruled that material posted on Facebook and other social networking websites can be used as evidence in court, regardless of whether the posts were hidden by privacy settings. 15. Zero privacy. If you think for one second that what you post on Facebook is for you and your friends’ eyes only, you simply don’t understand how the Internet works. Many sites are capable of pulling…

Privacy Laws for Kids Online

Numerous privacy groups are urging the FTC to update its Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. The primary goal of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA, is to give parents control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information may be used. Jeff Chester, Executive Director of the Center for Digital Democracy said, “The Commission should enact new rules for COPPA that…

100 Million Facebook Profiles Published via P2P

…ed by thieves? It’s too early to tell. In this situation my first concern would be data that you may not want to be around in 20 years that may damage your reputation down the road. This incident should highlight the lack of privacy and lack of security that exists in social media. Recognize that whatever information you share online, can ultimately end up in anyone’s hands, whether you like it or not. Lock down your privacy settings and be very…

2004-2005 Press Releases

…d Service, Adding Security for Advertisers and Revenue for Publishers June 15, 2005: Unencrypted information in transit makes the inside-job identity theft easy, says the founder of IDTheftSecurity.com June 14, 2005: Leading Privacy and Safety Expert Endorses MyClassAdd – A Safe, Secure, Private Number for Classified and Online Advertising June 10, 2005: Leading Privacy and Safety Expert Urges Safe Online Dating to Decrease Risk of Violence June…

Study Shows Tweens and Teens are Clueless About Privacy

…and teens are relatively clueless about online privacy. The study sheds light on this generation’s tendency to use the Internet in ways that translate to danger in the real world. The fundamental problem is their belief that privacy is unimportant or irrelevant, which stems from their lack of understanding of what privacy actually entails. Most alarming is the extent to which they are willing to share certain types of information online,…

Published Articles

…d=81 http://www.onenewspage.com/news/Technology/20100317/9230270/Robert-Siciliano-Social-Media-Sticky-Situations.htm http://www.bloggernews.net/124111 http://open.salon.com/blog/mrrobertsiciliano/2010/03/25/if_you_care_about_privacy_dont_do_these_8_things http://www.privacylives.com/boston-wbz38-copy-machines-can-store-your-private-info/2010/03/12/…

Facebook + Hackers – Privacy = You Lose

…scuss it because it’s messing with lots of functions of society. We should all now know that whatever you post on Facebook is not private. You may think it is, but it isn’t. Even though you may have gone through all kinds of privacy settings and locked down your profile, Facebook has changed them up internally so many times that they may have defaulted to something far less private then what you previously set. Furthermore, no matter how private…

Risk Management: Information/Computer Security and Privacy Protection

…, pop-ups and other annoyances. Prevent spam. Access free resources to protect your data. Protect wireless networks. Protect you and your clients privacy Download PDF version Similar Posts from the Security Blog Social Media Privacy and Personal Security Issues Robert Siciliano Identity Theft Expert Privacy issues and identity theft in social media are a growing concern. Most people who post their personal information about themselves do not…

Beware of Facebook Dangers

…ontrol over this operation. Any company that wields this much power needs to be checked and balanced. Their growing pains are publicly played out in numerous lawsuits and visceral rants by every possible pundit (like me) and privacy professional on the block. Sure when you are that big there will always be someone who wants to take you down. But every week there is a new story about a security breach or a privacy violation. That tells me it’s…

Want Privacy? On Facebook? Shut Up!

…? BECAUSE THERE IS AN OBVIOUS ISSUE WITH FACEBOOK AND P RI VACY. The major issue here is not that Facebook isn’t private, it’s that some people want it to be private and its not and they can’t have their cake and eat it too. Privacy has always been a hotbed media grabbing issue that sells news too, so the few privacy pundits that there are, get all this attention by pointing the finger. Mark Zuckerberg, Facebooks head dude said “ p eople…

If You Care About Privacy Don’t Do These 8 Things

…a direct connection to Youtube and it’s a blast taking video and quickly uploading. However , my personal page is under another name and all the videos are private. The only way to see them is to login. Don’t forget to read privacy policies. I don’t like reading privacy policies because they are long winded and confusing. But not knowing what companies may do with your data is not good. Don’t use your real name as a username. I broke this rule…

Biometrics: To Be or Not to Be?

…art of a person’s bodily features. In this case, every one would “have” the “mark”.” With this kind of resistance to security, it’s amazing we get anything done. Biometrics is not an invasion of privacy. I also doubt the devil plays any role in them either. They are a tool to identify. Could they be abused? Yes. Should we be concerned? Of course. Should we ban them? Of course not. In other parts of the world…

Forget Privacy, Think Security

Robert Siciliano Identity Theft Expert Everywhere you go there is a privacy advocate screaming to protect your privacy. Privacy advocates, bless them, are a dying breed. They fight for whatever privacy rights there are left and do their best to remain watchdogs. If your gig is privacy, my guess is you have lost all your hair and are popping Prozac to relieve the stress of todays anti-private society. And you are fully employed and very very…

Are Cookies An Invason Of Privacy Or Identity Theft Concern?

…em through the use of social networking sites cookies. What was said in the video in relation to what cookies do was more of an analogy than stating fact. I was trying to simply give a bit of perspective and explain what the privacy concerns may be. Its a complicated issue that has the ACLU and others up in arms. The government tracks criminals using specially developed spyware that gathers a wide range of information, including IP and MAC…

Social Media Privacy and Personal Security Issues

Robert Siciliano Identity Theft Expert Privacy issues and identity theft in social media are a growing concern. Most people who post their personal information about themselves do not recognize the potential consequences of their actions, or maybe they simply don’t care if their entire life is an open book. Ask yourself, should the director of the United States Central Intelligence Agency, which is responsible for providing national security…

Judge Rules; It is legal to post Social Security numbers on Web sites

….J. Ostergren is a proud Virginian. She’s known as “The Virginia Watchdog,” but I like to call her “The Pit Bull of Personal Privacy.” She is relentless in her efforts to protect citizens’ privacy, and she is primarily concerned with the posting of personal information online. So in order to make this point, she finds politicians’ personal information on their own states’ websites, and republishes…

TJX Identity Theft Costs Another 10 million, Protect Yourself from WarDriving

…re are two different security techniques you can use. WiFi Protected Access is a certification program that was created in response to several serious weaknesses researchers had found in the previous system, Wired Equivalent Privacy. Wired Equivalent Privacy was introduced in 1997 and is the original form of wireless network security. Wireless networks broadcast messages using radio and are thus more susceptible to eavesdropping than wired…

Privacy Is Dead, Identity Theft Prospers

…oes. All this makes it very easy for criminal hackers to commit identity theft. They use this available data to become you. Since your data is already out there, you’d better invest in identity theft protection and make sure your PC is up to date with Internet security software. For more information, I recommend You Have Zero Privacy – Enjoy It! by Mike Spinny, and Cyberwar’s First Casualty: Your Privacy by Preston Gralla and Why give up…

Your identity is an illusion

Privacy advocates and others who believe that there is or ever was true privacy are operating under an illusion. The issue here isn’t really privacy, its security. It’s managing our circumstances. Growing up, my mother was a privacy advocate. She advocated that privacy was a dead issue as long as I lived in her house. At any given time, she could rifle thorough my stuff if she even got a hint of glazed eyeballs. I’ve always been fascinated with…

Fake IDs, Fake Passports Easy To Make or Buy

…to properly identify and authenticate through numerous technologies, privacy advocates and ignorant politicians will fight till the death to prevent their implementation for 2 reasons; 1. Cost, which is a naive argument. 2. Privacy issues. Cost; spend whatever it takes to properly identify and authenticate. Privacy; is DEAD. Security is the issue we need to be concerned about. Manage out circumstances and tighten things up. The UAE has an…

Identity Theft Speaker Expert; Chertoff: Control of identity critical in 21st century

…cs in all its forms, multi-factor authentication, whatever it takes. We need to be properly identified. And to all those that say “at what cost, civil liberties, privacy?”, oh please. You already gave up all your privacy for 10% off at that shoe store. Privacy is dead. Move on. Our only concern is to manage our circumstances and begin to securely identify and authenticate. Privacy advocates and politicians who fight Real ID do so…

Identity Theft Expert Speaker;SENATORS GREGG AND FEINSTEIN INTRODUCE BIPARTISAN MEASURE TO COMBAT IDENTITY THEFT AND PROTECT PRIVACY

…e Feinstein (D-CA) introduced bipartisan legislation to curb the growing epidemic of identity theft by making it harder for criminals to steal another person’s Social Security number. The measure, entitled the Protecting the Privacy of Social Security Numbers Act, prohibits the sale or display of Social Security numbers to the general public without an individual’s consent. It also requires government agencies to take steps to protect Social…

Identity Theft Expert Speaker; Panel proposes expanded privacy in public records

…o www.IDTheftSecurity.com Comments; Most of the comments by those polled below are legitimate concerns fraught with desperation and lack of understanding of the problem. The proverbial cat is out of the bag. Privacy is dead. Privacy is an illusion. While the masses say they want privacy, the reality is they want cheap goods and convenience. People will give up all their privacy for a free candy bar. While government can and should redact…

Identity Theft Protection Expert and One You Security: Privacy of Social Security Numbers Not the Key to Identity Theft Prevention

…scribers’ Social Security numbers private, the firm puts its efforts into rendering these digits useless to the thieves who would otherwise use them to steal financial identities. “It’s futile to protect the privacy of Social Security numbers,” said Siciliano. “Organizations that propose to do so mean well, but misunderstand the crime of identity theft and the extent to which Social Security numbers are already there…

Identity Theft Expert and Speaker on Personal Security: News Media Chronicles Robert Siciliano’s Disagreement with Policymakers on REAL ID Act

…, and citizens then clamor for solutions that don’t exist. Citizens who say that they want privacy in response to mischaracterizations of the problems the nation’s identification system faces must hear the truth: Privacy is no longer possible, but they in fact have a right, in privacy’s wake, to security—the right to know that their data is secure when in the hands of others.” The YouTube video below shows Siciliano…

 

Xtreme School

Featured in

Anderson Cooper John Stossel Robert Siciliano Featured in